Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80759 Income Statistics for 2026

Yuma County, Colorado

Median household income

$52,255

Median household income ($52,255) is lower than Yuma County County ($60,705).

80759$52,255
Yuma County County$60,705
80824$145,327
80735$94,167
80755$98,883
80758$58,929
80822$63,750

Average household income

$79,292

Average household income ($79,292) is lower than Yuma County County ($82,372).

80759$79,292
Yuma County County$82,372
80824$123,637
80735$117,043
80755$95,224
80758$80,857
80822$77,931

Per-capita income

$31,855

Per-capita income ($31,855) is lower than Yuma County County ($33,669).

80759$31,855
Yuma County County$33,669
80824$48,547
80735$47,956
80755$24,985
80758$34,590
80822$33,897

Households earning $100k+

20.4%

Households earning $100k+ (20.4%) is lower than Yuma County County (27.0%).

8075920.4%
Yuma County County27.0%
8082461.6%
8073546.4%
8075527.2%
8075832.7%
8082233.0%

All demographics

Population
4,931
Households
2,077
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$52,255
Mean household income
$79,292
Per capita income
$31,855
Median home value
$199,900
Median gross rent
$982
Owner-occupied housing
68.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.4%
In labor force
67.4%
Poverty rate
24.7%
Households earning $100k+
20.4%
Population under 5
8.2%
Population age 18–34
20.3%
Population age 25–44
20.9%
Population age 45–64
24.6%
Population age 65+
19.7%
Hispanic or Latino
37.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80759

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80759 income statistics ($52,255 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80759 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80759 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,931 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,255) is lower than Yuma County County ($60,705). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,292) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Yuma County