Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80808 Income Statistics for 2026

El Paso County, Colorado

Median household income

$85,500

Median household income ($85,500) is lower than El Paso County County ($96,444).

80808$85,500
El Paso County County$96,444
80132$161,670
80908$133,965
80921$141,659
80924$139,447
80927$163,803

Average household income

$107,284

Average household income ($107,284) is lower than El Paso County County ($117,836).

80808$107,284
El Paso County County$117,836
80132$184,204
80908$175,641
80921$171,407
80924$166,999
80927$162,977

Per-capita income

$42,440

Per-capita income ($42,440) is lower than El Paso County County ($46,136).

80808$42,440
El Paso County County$46,136
80132$65,822
80908$61,946
80921$66,465
80924$60,069
80927$52,624

Households earning $100k+

41.6%

Households earning $100k+ (41.6%) is lower than El Paso County County (46.0%).

8080841.6%
El Paso County County46.0%
8013269.2%
8090868.9%
8092166.6%
8092469.7%
8092774.6%

All demographics

Population
6,521
Households
2,564
Median age
40.1 yrs
Median household income
$85,500
Mean household income
$107,284
Per capita income
$42,440
Median home value
$411,100
Median gross rent
$959
Owner-occupied housing
82.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.2%
In labor force
61.9%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Households earning $100k+
41.6%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
16.3%
Population age 25–44
28.2%
Population age 45–64
26.6%
Population age 65+
16.9%
Hispanic or Latino
21.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80808

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80808 income statistics ($85,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80808 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80808 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,521 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,500) is lower than El Paso County County ($96,444). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($107,284) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in El Paso County