Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80810 Income Statistics for 2026

Cheyenne County, Colorado

Median household income

$72,543

Median household income ($72,543) is higher than Cheyenne County County ($69,576).

80810$72,543
Cheyenne County County$69,576
80825$68,750
80862—
80802$48,571

Average household income

$88,114

Average household income ($88,114) is lower than Cheyenne County County ($89,689).

80810$88,114
Cheyenne County County$89,689
80825$105,284
80862$74,392
80802$64,133

Per-capita income

$40,687

Per-capita income ($40,687) is lower than Cheyenne County County ($42,211).

80810$40,687
Cheyenne County County$42,211
80825$51,954
80862$39,462
80802$28,287

Households earning $100k+

32.5%

Households earning $100k+ (32.5%) is lower than Cheyenne County County (36.0%).

8081032.5%
Cheyenne County County36.0%
8082544.1%
8086238.5%
8080237.5%

All demographics

Population
1,145
Households
547
Median age
47.5 yrs
Median household income
$72,543
Mean household income
$88,114
Per capita income
$40,687
Median home value
$187,500
Median gross rent
$943
Owner-occupied housing
72.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.3%
In labor force
67.1%
Poverty rate
11.1%
Households earning $100k+
32.5%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
13.4%
Population age 25–44
22.1%
Population age 45–64
29.3%
Population age 65+
22.1%
Hispanic or Latino
8.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80810

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80810 income statistics ($72,543 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80810 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80810 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,145 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,543) is higher than Cheyenne County County ($69,576). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,114) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Cheyenne County