Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80830 Income Statistics for 2026

Elbert County, Colorado

Median household income

$76,250

Median household income ($76,250) is lower than Elbert County County ($127,563).

80830$76,250
Elbert County County$127,563
80107$135,262
80117$115,673
80835$49,344
80101$70,417

Average household income

$109,315

Average household income ($109,315) is lower than Elbert County County ($157,105).

80830$109,315
Elbert County County$157,105
80107$165,591
80117$133,731
80835$109,882
80101$98,113

Per-capita income

$55,643

Per-capita income ($55,643) is lower than Elbert County County ($57,578).

80830$55,643
Elbert County County$57,578
80107$59,816
80117$50,606
80835$46,263
80101$41,099

Households earning $100k+

33.7%

Households earning $100k+ (33.7%) is lower than Elbert County County (66.0%).

8083033.7%
Elbert County County66.0%
8010769.9%
8011757.5%
8083529.8%
8010137.3%

All demographics

Population
176
Households
86
Median age
64.9 yrs
Median household income
$76,250
Mean household income
$109,315
Per capita income
$55,643
Median home value
$504,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.1%
In labor force
32.7%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Households earning $100k+
33.7%
Population under 5
1.7%
Population age 18–34
5.1%
Population age 25–44
10.8%
Population age 45–64
31.3%
Population age 65+
49.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80830

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80830 income statistics ($76,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80830 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80830 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 176 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,250) is lower than Elbert County County ($127,563). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($109,315) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Elbert County