Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81121 Income Statistics for 2026

Archuleta County, Colorado

Median household income

$42,813

Median household income ($42,813) is lower than Archuleta County County ($83,533).

81121$42,813
Archuleta County County$83,533
81128$250,001
81147$84,270

Average household income

$75,092

Average household income ($75,092) is lower than Archuleta County County ($104,097).

81121$75,092
Archuleta County County$104,097
81128$284,238
81147$104,462

Per-capita income

$31,042

Per-capita income ($31,042) is lower than Archuleta County County ($45,861).

81121$31,042
Archuleta County County$45,861
81128$136,576
81147$46,051

Households earning $100k+

18.8%

Households earning $100k+ (18.8%) is lower than Archuleta County County (40.0%).

8112118.8%
Archuleta County County40.0%
81128100.0%
8114740.3%

All demographics

Population
376
Households
144
Median age
54.1 yrs
Median household income
$42,813
Mean household income
$75,092
Per capita income
$31,042
Median home value
$332,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.5%
In labor force
32.5%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Households earning $100k+
18.8%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
11.4%
Population age 25–44
6.9%
Population age 45–64
49.7%
Population age 65+
31.9%
Hispanic or Latino
45.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81121

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81121 income statistics ($42,813 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81121 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81121 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 376 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,813) is lower than Archuleta County County ($83,533). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,092) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Archuleta County