Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81144 Income Statistics for 2026

Rio Grande County, Colorado

Median household income

$64,662

Median household income ($64,662) is higher than Rio Grande County County ($63,375).

81144$64,662
Rio Grande County County$63,375
81154$77,177
81132$55,000

Average household income

$83,750

Average household income ($83,750) is lower than Rio Grande County County ($85,070).

81144$83,750
Rio Grande County County$85,070
81154$95,781
81132$83,235

Per-capita income

$37,699

Per-capita income ($37,699) is lower than Rio Grande County County ($39,874).

81144$37,699
Rio Grande County County$39,874
81154$48,441
81132$40,660

Households earning $100k+

33.0%

Households earning $100k+ (33.0%) is higher than Rio Grande County County (32.0%).

8114433.0%
Rio Grande County County32.0%
8115436.2%
8113227.1%

All demographics

Population
6,543
Households
2,779
Median age
38.7 yrs
Median household income
$64,662
Mean household income
$83,750
Per capita income
$37,699
Median home value
$234,200
Median gross rent
$941
Owner-occupied housing
67.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.8%
In labor force
65.0%
Poverty rate
21.9%
Households earning $100k+
33.0%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
17.6%
Population age 25–44
32.0%
Population age 45–64
21.0%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
53.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
13.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81144

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81144 income statistics ($64,662 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81144 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81144 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,543 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,662) is higher than Rio Grande County County ($63,375). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,750) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Rio Grande County