Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81233 Income Statistics for 2026

Fremont County, Colorado

Median household income

$60,386

Median household income ($60,386) is lower than Fremont County County ($64,167).

81233$60,386
Fremont County County$64,167
81222—
81240$90,417
81212$64,235
81226$53,969
81223$51,889

Average household income

$88,427

Average household income ($88,427) is higher than Fremont County County ($85,564).

81233$88,427
Fremont County County$85,564
81222$268,848
81240$145,348
81212$79,249
81226$70,522
81223$66,051

Per-capita income

$43,145

Per-capita income ($43,145) is higher than Fremont County County ($32,087).

81233$43,145
Fremont County County$32,087
81222$93,805
81240$59,442
81212$29,097
81226$22,944
81223$30,813

Households earning $100k+

32.5%

Households earning $100k+ (32.5%) is higher than Fremont County County (29.0%).

8123332.5%
Fremont County County29.0%
8122233.3%
8124040.9%
8121229.6%
8122622.0%
8122318.7%

All demographics

Population
966
Households
477
Median age
48.1 yrs
Median household income
$60,386
Mean household income
$88,427
Per capita income
$43,145
Median home value
$474,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
68.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.3%
In labor force
56.1%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
32.5%
Population under 5
1.7%
Population age 18–34
15.3%
Population age 25–44
33.5%
Population age 45–64
12.0%
Population age 65+
38.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81233

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81233 income statistics ($60,386 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81233 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81233 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 966 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,386) is lower than Fremont County County ($64,167). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,427) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Fremont County