Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81251 Income Statistics for 2026

Lake County, Colorado

Median household income

$105,600

Median household income ($105,600) is higher than Lake County County ($96,338).

81251$105,600
Lake County County$96,338
80461$95,775

Average household income

$100,657

Average household income ($100,657) is lower than Lake County County ($114,615).

81251$100,657
Lake County County$114,615
80461$115,464

Per-capita income

$54,835

Per-capita income ($54,835) is higher than Lake County County ($50,466).

81251$54,835
Lake County County$50,466
80461$50,200

Households earning $100k+

64.8%

Households earning $100k+ (64.8%) is higher than Lake County County (47.0%).

8125164.8%
Lake County County47.0%
8046145.8%

All demographics

Population
423
Households
216
Median age
71.3 yrs
Median household income
$105,600
Mean household income
$100,657
Per capita income
$54,835
Median home value
$672,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
66.8%
In labor force
35.7%
Poverty rate
0.7%
Households earning $100k+
64.8%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
12.5%
Population age 45–64
12.3%
Population age 65+
63.6%
Hispanic or Latino
17.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81251

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81251 income statistics ($105,600 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81251 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81251 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 423 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($105,600) is higher than Lake County County ($96,338). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,657) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Lake County