Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81253 Income Statistics for 2026

Custer County, Colorado

Median household income

$76,346

Median household income ($76,346) is higher than Custer County County ($70,203).

81253$76,346
Custer County County$70,203
81252$69,527

Average household income

$79,516

Average household income ($79,516) is lower than Custer County County ($94,488).

81253$79,516
Custer County County$94,488
81252$96,135

Per-capita income

$35,189

Per-capita income ($35,189) is lower than Custer County County ($47,994).

81253$35,189
Custer County County$47,994
81252$49,403

Households earning $100k+

9.1%

Households earning $100k+ (9.1%) is lower than Custer County County (31.0%).

812539.1%
Custer County County31.0%
8125233.8%

All demographics

Population
524
Households
220
Median age
55.2 yrs
Median household income
$76,346
Mean household income
$79,516
Per capita income
$35,189
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
65.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.0%
In labor force
55.5%
Poverty rate
16.2%
Households earning $100k+
9.1%
Population under 5
2.1%
Population age 18–34
28.8%
Population age 25–44
13.2%
Population age 45–64
30.9%
Population age 65+
19.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
11.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81253

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81253 income statistics ($76,346 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81253 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81253 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 524 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,346) is higher than Custer County County ($70,203). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,516) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Custer County