Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81422 Income Statistics for 2026

Montrose County, Colorado

Median household income

$27,917

Median household income ($27,917) is lower than Montrose County County ($73,053).

81422$27,917
Montrose County County$73,053
81403$80,893
81431$83,304
81425$73,682
81401$71,286
81429$69,000

Average household income

$51,576

Average household income ($51,576) is lower than Montrose County County ($90,856).

81422$51,576
Montrose County County$90,856
81403$101,009
81431$100,485
81425$90,963
81401$87,950
81429$72,623

Per-capita income

$24,823

Per-capita income ($24,823) is lower than Montrose County County ($38,652).

81422$24,823
Montrose County County$38,652
81403$41,675
81431$37,010
81425$35,488
81401$38,661
81429$41,178

Households earning $100k+

16.1%

Households earning $100k+ (16.1%) is lower than Montrose County County (33.0%).

8142216.1%
Montrose County County33.0%
8140337.7%
8143139.6%
8142530.5%
8140131.5%
8142931.8%

All demographics

Population
589
Households
274
Median age
45.3 yrs
Median household income
$27,917
Mean household income
$51,576
Per capita income
$24,823
Median home value
$158,400
Median gross rent
$894
Owner-occupied housing
88.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.9%
In labor force
45.3%
Poverty rate
26.0%
Households earning $100k+
16.1%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
17.8%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
22.9%
Population age 65+
27.5%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81422

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81422 income statistics ($27,917 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81422 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81422 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 589 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($27,917) is lower than Montrose County County ($73,053). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($51,576) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Montrose County