Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81426 Income Statistics for 2026

San Miguel County, Colorado

Median household income

$135,179

Median household income ($135,179) is higher than San Miguel County County ($79,664).

81426$135,179
San Miguel County County$79,664
81430$74,148
81435$83,076
81423$62,125
81325$56,750

Average household income

$140,803

Average household income ($140,803) is lower than San Miguel County County ($142,179).

81426$140,803
San Miguel County County$142,179
81430$176,674
81435$149,545
81423$92,074
81325$51,451

Per-capita income

$67,135

Per-capita income ($67,135) is lower than San Miguel County County ($76,100).

81426$67,135
San Miguel County County$76,100
81430$87,985
81435$83,123
81423$37,621
81325$40,818

Households earning $100k+

71.2%

Households earning $100k+ (71.2%) is higher than San Miguel County County (41.0%).

8142671.2%
San Miguel County County41.0%
8143044.3%
8143542.7%
8142328.5%
813250.0%

All demographics

Population
120
Households
59
Median age
37.6 yrs
Median household income
$135,179
Mean household income
$140,803
Per capita income
$67,135
Median home value
$906,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
71.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
92.2%
In labor force
100.0%
Poverty rate
17.5%
Households earning $100k+
71.2%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
20.8%
Population age 25–44
45.0%
Population age 45–64
40.8%
Population age 65+
0.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81426

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81426 income statistics ($135,179 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81426 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81426 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 120 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($135,179) is higher than San Miguel County County ($79,664). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($140,803) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in San Miguel County