Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81428 Income Statistics for 2026

Delta County, Colorado

Median household income

$75,799

Median household income ($75,799) is higher than Delta County County ($57,200).

81428$75,799
Delta County County$57,200
81419$59,735
81416$50,243
81410$67,826
81415$59,141
81413$58,465

Average household income

$87,274

Average household income ($87,274) is higher than Delta County County ($80,283).

81428$87,274
Delta County County$80,283
81419$85,711
81416$83,163
81410$79,340
81415$74,989
81413$70,857

Per-capita income

$43,606

Per-capita income ($43,606) is higher than Delta County County ($35,591).

81428$43,606
Delta County County$35,591
81419$37,253
81416$34,497
81410$40,792
81415$34,250
81413$34,367

Households earning $100k+

32.6%

Households earning $100k+ (32.6%) is higher than Delta County County (24.0%).

8142832.6%
Delta County County24.0%
8141926.9%
8141622.3%
8141030.9%
8141522.6%
8141320.8%

All demographics

Population
3,788
Households
1,743
Median age
50.3 yrs
Median household income
$75,799
Mean household income
$87,274
Per capita income
$43,606
Median home value
$432,700
Median gross rent
$988
Owner-occupied housing
80.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.0%
In labor force
54.8%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Households earning $100k+
32.6%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
9.1%
Population age 25–44
23.7%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
29.7%
Hispanic or Latino
7.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81428

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81428 income statistics ($75,799 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81428 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81428 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,788 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,799) is higher than Delta County County ($57,200). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,274) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Delta County