Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81432 Income Statistics for 2026

Ouray County, Colorado

Median household income

$90,882

Median household income ($90,882) is higher than Ouray County County ($89,039).

81432$90,882
Ouray County County$89,039
81427$84,167

Average household income

$112,068

Average household income ($112,068) is higher than Ouray County County ($107,764).

81432$112,068
Ouray County County$107,764
81427$96,390

Per-capita income

$57,489

Per-capita income ($57,489) is higher than Ouray County County ($54,018).

81432$57,489
Ouray County County$54,018
81427$44,843

Households earning $100k+

45.0%

Households earning $100k+ (45.0%) is higher than Ouray County County (43.0%).

8143245.0%
Ouray County County43.0%
8142737.0%

All demographics

Population
3,219
Households
1,656
Median age
55.8 yrs
Median household income
$90,882
Mean household income
$112,068
Per capita income
$57,489
Median home value
$836,200
Median gross rent
$1,744
Owner-occupied housing
85.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.7%
In labor force
56.0%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Households earning $100k+
45.0%
Population under 5
2.0%
Population age 18–34
11.4%
Population age 25–44
21.1%
Population age 45–64
28.8%
Population age 65+
35.4%
Hispanic or Latino
5.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81432

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81432 income statistics ($90,882 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81432 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81432 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,219 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($90,882) is higher than Ouray County County ($89,039). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($112,068) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Ouray County