Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81624 Income Statistics for 2026

Mesa County, Colorado

Median household income

$91,739

Median household income ($91,739) is higher than Mesa County County ($76,879).

81624$91,739
Mesa County County$76,879
81507$107,528
81643$106,813
81525$113,796
81527$76,815
81524$99,947

Average household income

$108,332

Average household income ($108,332) is higher than Mesa County County ($95,321).

81624$108,332
Mesa County County$95,321
81507$142,808
81643$128,639
81525$127,505
81527$116,638
81524$113,635

Per-capita income

$38,289

Per-capita income ($38,289) is lower than Mesa County County ($40,060).

81624$38,289
Mesa County County$40,060
81507$59,206
81643$47,555
81525$50,035
81527$46,956
81524$40,301

Households earning $100k+

42.5%

Households earning $100k+ (42.5%) is higher than Mesa County County (35.0%).

8162442.5%
Mesa County County35.0%
8150753.4%
8164360.7%
8152553.4%
8152745.2%
8152449.9%

All demographics

Population
1,492
Households
530
Median age
45.2 yrs
Median household income
$91,739
Mean household income
$108,332
Per capita income
$38,289
Median home value
$472,600
Median gross rent
$1,500
Owner-occupied housing
83.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.2%
In labor force
53.7%
Poverty rate
23.0%
Households earning $100k+
42.5%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
18.4%
Population age 25–44
19.8%
Population age 45–64
31.0%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Unemployment rate
8.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81624

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81624 income statistics ($91,739 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81624 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81624 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,492 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($91,739) is higher than Mesa County County ($76,879). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($108,332) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Mesa County