Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81641 Income Statistics for 2026

Rio Blanco County, Colorado

Median household income

$63,070

Median household income ($63,070) is lower than Rio Blanco County County ($66,832).

81641$63,070
Rio Blanco County County$66,832
81648$71,705

Average household income

$79,712

Average household income ($79,712) is higher than Rio Blanco County County ($78,808).

81641$79,712
Rio Blanco County County$78,808
81648$77,637

Per-capita income

$35,376

Per-capita income ($35,376) is higher than Rio Blanco County County ($34,229).

81641$35,376
Rio Blanco County County$34,229
81648$32,743

Households earning $100k+

26.3%

Households earning $100k+ (26.3%) is lower than Rio Blanco County County (27.0%).

8164126.3%
Rio Blanco County County27.0%
8164828.0%

All demographics

Population
3,621
Households
1,637
Median age
39.3 yrs
Median household income
$63,070
Mean household income
$79,712
Per capita income
$35,376
Median home value
$329,700
Median gross rent
$989
Owner-occupied housing
73.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.8%
In labor force
60.5%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Households earning $100k+
26.3%
Population under 5
10.3%
Population age 18–34
20.5%
Population age 25–44
30.7%
Population age 45–64
20.6%
Population age 65+
20.5%
Hispanic or Latino
14.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
0.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81641

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81641 income statistics ($63,070 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81641 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81641 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,621 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,070) is lower than Rio Blanco County County ($66,832). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,712) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Rio Blanco County