Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81646 Income Statistics for 2026

Mesa County, Colorado

Median household income

$67,321

Median household income ($67,321) is lower than Mesa County County ($76,879).

81646$67,321
Mesa County County$76,879
81507$107,528
81643$106,813
81525$113,796
81527$76,815
81524$99,947

Average household income

$100,900

Average household income ($100,900) is higher than Mesa County County ($95,321).

81646$100,900
Mesa County County$95,321
81507$142,808
81643$128,639
81525$127,505
81527$116,638
81524$113,635

Per-capita income

$45,447

Per-capita income ($45,447) is higher than Mesa County County ($40,060).

81646$45,447
Mesa County County$40,060
81507$59,206
81643$47,555
81525$50,035
81527$46,956
81524$40,301

Households earning $100k+

23.5%

Households earning $100k+ (23.5%) is lower than Mesa County County (35.0%).

8164623.5%
Mesa County County35.0%
8150753.4%
8164360.7%
8152553.4%
8152745.2%
8152449.9%

All demographics

Population
115
Households
51
Median age
43.3 yrs
Median household income
$67,321
Mean household income
$100,900
Per capita income
$45,447
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
74.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.8%
In labor force
64.4%
Poverty rate
16.5%
Households earning $100k+
23.5%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
35.7%
Population age 45–64
8.7%
Population age 65+
33.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81646

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81646 income statistics ($67,321 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81646 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81646 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 115 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,321) is lower than Mesa County County ($76,879). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,900) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Mesa County