Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

83651 Income Statistics for 2026

Canyon County, Idaho

Median household income

$69,914

Median household income ($69,914) is lower than Canyon County County ($78,756).

83651$69,914
Canyon County County$78,756
83644$97,293
83686$86,518
83607$85,399
83641$84,730
83687$76,682

Average household income

$88,198

Average household income ($88,198) is lower than Canyon County County ($94,205).

83651$88,198
Canyon County County$94,205
83644$109,691
83686$104,442
83607$98,550
83641$97,282
83687$94,683

Per-capita income

$33,661

Per-capita income ($33,661) is higher than Canyon County County ($32,786).

83651$33,661
Canyon County County$32,786
83644$36,737
83686$35,376
83607$33,017
83641$34,416
83687$33,735

Households earning $100k+

29.6%

Households earning $100k+ (29.6%) is lower than Canyon County County (36.0%).

8365129.6%
Canyon County County36.0%
8364448.8%
8368641.1%
8360739.5%
8364140.4%
8368735.6%

All demographics

Population
38,121
Households
14,244
Median age
35.2 yrs
Median household income
$69,914
Mean household income
$88,198
Per capita income
$33,661
Median home value
$338,900
Median gross rent
$1,426
Owner-occupied housing
72.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.1%
In labor force
65.7%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Households earning $100k+
29.6%
Population under 5
7.3%
Population age 18–34
24.8%
Population age 25–44
29.6%
Population age 45–64
18.6%
Population age 65+
18.3%
Hispanic or Latino
22.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/idaho/83651

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 83651 income statistics ($69,914 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 83651 in Idaho is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 83651 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 38,121 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,914) is lower than Canyon County County ($78,756). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,198) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Idaho·ZIP codes in Canyon County