Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

83656 Income Statistics for 2026

Canyon County, Idaho

Median household income

$64,750

Median household income ($64,750) is lower than Canyon County County ($78,756).

83656$64,750
Canyon County County$78,756
83644$97,293
83686$86,518
83607$85,399
83641$84,730
83687$76,682

Average household income

$81,226

Average household income ($81,226) is lower than Canyon County County ($94,205).

83656$81,226
Canyon County County$94,205
83644$109,691
83686$104,442
83607$98,550
83641$97,282
83687$94,683

Per-capita income

$27,390

Per-capita income ($27,390) is lower than Canyon County County ($32,786).

83656$27,390
Canyon County County$32,786
83644$36,737
83686$35,376
83607$33,017
83641$34,416
83687$33,735

Households earning $100k+

31.9%

Households earning $100k+ (31.9%) is lower than Canyon County County (36.0%).

8365631.9%
Canyon County County36.0%
8364448.8%
8368641.1%
8360739.5%
8364140.4%
8368735.6%

All demographics

Population
560
Households
188
Median age
37.0 yrs
Median household income
$64,750
Mean household income
$81,226
Per capita income
$27,390
Median home value
$286,000
Median gross rent
$1,125
Owner-occupied housing
81.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.8%
In labor force
66.7%
Poverty rate
15.2%
Households earning $100k+
31.9%
Population under 5
2.3%
Population age 18–34
24.1%
Population age 25–44
26.6%
Population age 45–64
25.9%
Population age 65+
8.8%
Hispanic or Latino
35.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/idaho/83656

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 83656 income statistics ($64,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 83656 in Idaho is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 83656 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 560 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,750) is lower than Canyon County County ($78,756). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,226) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Idaho·ZIP codes in Canyon County