Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60113 Income Statistics for 2026

Ogle County, Illinois

Median household income

$67,396

Median household income ($67,396) is lower than Ogle County County ($81,937).

60113$67,396
Ogle County County$81,937
61084$102,817
61015$97,500
61020$105,769
61052$91,797
61010$93,613

Average household income

$174,532

Average household income ($174,532) is higher than Ogle County County ($98,401).

60113$174,532
Ogle County County$98,401
61084$128,609
61015$123,788
61020$120,015
61052$118,510
61010$111,363

Per-capita income

$76,200

Per-capita income ($76,200) is higher than Ogle County County ($39,681).

60113$76,200
Ogle County County$39,681
61084$50,892
61015$46,730
61020$37,161
61052$43,880
61010$43,618

Households earning $100k+

18.9%

Households earning $100k+ (18.9%) is lower than Ogle County County (38.0%).

6011318.9%
Ogle County County38.0%
6108452.0%
6101549.4%
6102052.0%
6105245.5%
6101045.9%

All demographics

Population
306
Households
111
Median age
32.5 yrs
Median household income
$67,396
Mean household income
$174,532
Per capita income
$76,200
Median home value
$165,600
Median gross rent
$950
Owner-occupied housing
65.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.1%
In labor force
87.2%
Poverty rate
11.8%
Households earning $100k+
18.9%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
26.5%
Population age 25–44
35.6%
Population age 45–64
17.3%
Population age 65+
6.9%
Hispanic or Latino
18.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60113

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60113 income statistics ($67,396 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60113 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60113 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 306 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,396) is lower than Ogle County County ($81,937). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($174,532) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Ogle County