Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60913 Income Statistics for 2026

Kankakee County, Illinois

Median household income

$87,750

Median household income ($87,750) is higher than Kankakee County County ($73,498).

60913$87,750
Kankakee County County$73,498
60935$110,000
60940$97,361
60961$77,969
60969$112,500
60914$86,223

Average household income

$131,809

Average household income ($131,809) is higher than Kankakee County County ($94,394).

60913$131,809
Kankakee County County$94,394
60935$137,132
60940$125,241
60961$124,663
60969$112,321
60914$108,368

Per-capita income

$55,823

Per-capita income ($55,823) is higher than Kankakee County County ($36,883).

60913$55,823
Kankakee County County$36,883
60935$49,749
60940$34,831
60961$60,322
60969$41,638
60914$39,884

Households earning $100k+

42.2%

Households earning $100k+ (42.2%) is higher than Kankakee County County (36.0%).

6091342.2%
Kankakee County County36.0%
6093559.1%
6094048.9%
6096138.9%
6096953.6%
6091445.0%

All demographics

Population
1,683
Households
699
Median age
49.6 yrs
Median household income
$87,750
Mean household income
$131,809
Per capita income
$55,823
Median home value
$279,000
Median gross rent
$835
Owner-occupied housing
92.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.1%
In labor force
51.5%
Poverty rate
1.9%
Households earning $100k+
42.2%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
10.0%
Population age 25–44
16.4%
Population age 45–64
29.7%
Population age 65+
27.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60913

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60913 income statistics ($87,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60913 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60913 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,683 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,750) is higher than Kankakee County County ($73,498). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($131,809) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Kankakee County