Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60949 Income Statistics for 2026

Champaign County, Illinois

Median household income

$60,750

Median household income ($60,750) is lower than Champaign County County ($66,660).

60949$60,750
Champaign County County$66,660
61853$115,512
61822$99,006
61873$117,578
61849$86,250
61859$102,708

Average household income

$68,025

Average household income ($68,025) is lower than Champaign County County ($91,788).

60949$68,025
Champaign County County$91,788
61853$148,077
61822$131,654
61873$126,408
61849$126,317
61859$124,438

Per-capita income

$25,097

Per-capita income ($25,097) is lower than Champaign County County ($38,395).

60949$25,097
Champaign County County$38,395
61853$50,170
61822$55,066
61873$48,630
61849$50,829
61859$45,863

Households earning $100k+

16.9%

Households earning $100k+ (16.9%) is lower than Champaign County County (32.0%).

6094916.9%
Champaign County County32.0%
6185356.3%
6182249.4%
6187358.1%
6184940.1%
6185950.6%

All demographics

Population
564
Households
201
Median age
29.7 yrs
Median household income
$60,750
Mean household income
$68,025
Per capita income
$25,097
Median home value
$100,000
Median gross rent
$1,052
Owner-occupied housing
58.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.3%
In labor force
64.9%
Poverty rate
20.0%
Households earning $100k+
16.9%
Population under 5
9.0%
Population age 18–34
21.6%
Population age 25–44
23.9%
Population age 45–64
25.7%
Population age 65+
8.7%
Hispanic or Latino
19.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
13.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60949

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60949 income statistics ($60,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60949 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60949 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 564 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,750) is lower than Champaign County County ($66,660). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,025) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Champaign County