Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61019 Income Statistics for 2026

Stephenson County, Illinois

Median household income

$105,150

Median household income ($105,150) is higher than Stephenson County County ($66,020).

61019$105,150
Stephenson County County$66,020
61070$84,167
61039$84,107
61048$82,875
61050$74,728
61067$66,563

Average household income

$121,875

Average household income ($121,875) is higher than Stephenson County County ($81,930).

61019$121,875
Stephenson County County$81,930
61070$119,339
61039$101,056
61048$96,877
61050$90,658
61067$85,252

Per-capita income

$49,933

Per-capita income ($49,933) is higher than Stephenson County County ($35,897).

61019$49,933
Stephenson County County$35,897
61070$45,343
61039$40,902
61048$42,107
61050$41,586
61067$39,441

Households earning $100k+

50.6%

Households earning $100k+ (50.6%) is higher than Stephenson County County (30.0%).

6101950.6%
Stephenson County County30.0%
6107041.2%
6103942.3%
6104837.7%
6105037.6%
6106728.5%

All demographics

Population
3,461
Households
1,423
Median age
44.7 yrs
Median household income
$105,150
Mean household income
$121,875
Per capita income
$49,933
Median home value
$232,100
Median gross rent
$972
Owner-occupied housing
88.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.2%
In labor force
59.7%
Poverty rate
3.1%
Households earning $100k+
50.6%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
16.2%
Population age 25–44
22.5%
Population age 45–64
19.1%
Population age 65+
30.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
11.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61019

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61019 income statistics ($105,150 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61019 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61019 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,461 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($105,150) is higher than Stephenson County County ($66,020). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($121,875) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Stephenson County