Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61088 Income Statistics for 2026

Winnebago County, Illinois

Median household income

$98,088

Median household income ($98,088) is higher than Winnebago County County ($68,575).

61088$98,088
Winnebago County County$68,575
61072$104,938
61073$102,064
61016$84,883
61114$85,568
61063$84,276

Average household income

$128,164

Average household income ($128,164) is higher than Winnebago County County ($87,228).

61088$128,164
Winnebago County County$87,228
61072$119,938
61073$119,398
61016$114,488
61114$110,573
61063$108,680

Per-capita income

$48,518

Per-capita income ($48,518) is higher than Winnebago County County ($35,781).

61088$48,518
Winnebago County County$35,781
61072$45,010
61073$44,255
61016$47,198
61114$47,093
61063$45,748

Households earning $100k+

47.8%

Households earning $100k+ (47.8%) is higher than Winnebago County County (31.0%).

6108847.8%
Winnebago County County31.0%
6107251.8%
6107351.2%
6101644.3%
6111444.7%
6106341.2%

All demographics

Population
6,167
Households
2,332
Median age
44.3 yrs
Median household income
$98,088
Mean household income
$128,164
Per capita income
$48,518
Median home value
$208,700
Median gross rent
$1,058
Owner-occupied housing
89.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.9%
In labor force
65.0%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Households earning $100k+
47.8%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
12.7%
Population age 25–44
19.8%
Population age 45–64
28.8%
Population age 65+
20.0%
Hispanic or Latino
2.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61088

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61088 income statistics ($98,088 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61088 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61088 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,167 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($98,088) is higher than Winnebago County County ($68,575). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($128,164) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Winnebago County