Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61312 Income Statistics for 2026

Bureau County, Illinois

Median household income

$80,714

Median household income ($80,714) is higher than Bureau County County ($69,684).

61312$80,714
Bureau County County$69,684
61361$91,250
61356$68,243
61330$69,005
61338$75,750
61320$76,250

Average household income

$106,410

Average household income ($106,410) is higher than Bureau County County ($87,259).

61312$106,410
Bureau County County$87,259
61361$101,006
61356$92,184
61330$89,287
61338$87,528
61320$87,171

Per-capita income

$52,229

Per-capita income ($52,229) is higher than Bureau County County ($37,339).

61312$52,229
Bureau County County$37,339
61361$40,416
61356$41,434
61330$36,816
61338$39,760
61320$33,337

Households earning $100k+

43.8%

Households earning $100k+ (43.8%) is higher than Bureau County County (33.0%).

6131243.8%
Bureau County County33.0%
6136142.4%
6135633.4%
6133031.2%
6133831.9%
6132029.9%

All demographics

Population
392
Households
192
Median age
52.9 yrs
Median household income
$80,714
Mean household income
$106,410
Per capita income
$52,229
Median home value
$156,100
Median gross rent
$1,038
Owner-occupied housing
83.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.9%
In labor force
61.4%
Poverty rate
10.2%
Households earning $100k+
43.8%
Population under 5
2.6%
Population age 18–34
18.4%
Population age 25–44
15.3%
Population age 45–64
41.3%
Population age 65+
23.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61312

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61312 income statistics ($80,714 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61312 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61312 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 392 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,714) is higher than Bureau County County ($69,684). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($106,410) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Bureau County