Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61360 Income Statistics for 2026

LaSalle County, Illinois

Median household income

$95,093

Median household income ($95,093) is higher than LaSalle County County ($74,924).

61360$95,093
LaSalle County County$74,924
60552$113,411
61334$86,250
60537$81,825
60551$86,786
61373$109,000

Average household income

$115,795

Average household income ($115,795) is higher than LaSalle County County ($93,198).

61360$115,795
LaSalle County County$93,198
60552$140,915
61334$120,489
60537$113,697
60551$110,197
61373$109,615

Per-capita income

$43,198

Per-capita income ($43,198) is higher than LaSalle County County ($39,235).

61360$43,198
LaSalle County County$39,235
60552$61,990
61334$45,601
60537$44,190
60551$34,665
61373$41,973

Households earning $100k+

44.9%

Households earning $100k+ (44.9%) is higher than LaSalle County County (34.0%).

6136044.9%
LaSalle County County34.0%
6055257.6%
6133447.1%
6053736.5%
6055144.4%
6137353.2%

All demographics

Population
3,610
Households
1,363
Median age
37.9 yrs
Median household income
$95,093
Mean household income
$115,795
Per capita income
$43,198
Median home value
$258,200
Median gross rent
$1,159
Owner-occupied housing
78.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.0%
In labor force
58.6%
Poverty rate
17.7%
Households earning $100k+
44.9%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
20.4%
Population age 25–44
21.8%
Population age 45–64
28.9%
Population age 65+
16.5%
Hispanic or Latino
6.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61360

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61360 income statistics ($95,093 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61360 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61360 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,610 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($95,093) is higher than LaSalle County County ($74,924). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($115,795) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in LaSalle County