Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61369 Income Statistics for 2026

Marshall County, Illinois

Median household income

$68,708

Median household income ($68,708) is lower than Marshall County County ($71,365).

61369$68,708
Marshall County County$71,365
61565$77,578
61540$78,824
61375$81,293
61537$67,404
61377$57,321

Average household income

$86,194

Average household income ($86,194) is higher than Marshall County County ($83,970).

61369$86,194
Marshall County County$83,970
61565$92,758
61540$89,792
61375$87,733
61537$81,025
61377$67,482

Per-capita income

$34,465

Per-capita income ($34,465) is lower than Marshall County County ($37,054).

61369$34,465
Marshall County County$37,054
61565$41,299
61540$40,199
61375$38,528
61537$35,933
61377$31,583

Households earning $100k+

24.2%

Households earning $100k+ (24.2%) is lower than Marshall County County (30.0%).

6136924.2%
Marshall County County30.0%
6156537.4%
6154035.4%
6137536.0%
6153728.0%
6137716.7%

All demographics

Population
1,594
Households
627
Median age
43.3 yrs
Median household income
$68,708
Mean household income
$86,194
Per capita income
$34,465
Median home value
$120,400
Median gross rent
$860
Owner-occupied housing
79.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.9%
In labor force
51.9%
Poverty rate
12.7%
Households earning $100k+
24.2%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
15.6%
Population age 25–44
23.0%
Population age 45–64
22.0%
Population age 65+
24.7%
Hispanic or Latino
13.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61369

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61369 income statistics ($68,708 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61369 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61369 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,594 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,708) is lower than Marshall County County ($71,365). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,194) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Marshall County