Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61483 Income Statistics for 2026

Stark County, Illinois

Median household income

$63,558

Median household income ($63,558) is lower than Stark County County ($64,123).

61483$63,558
Stark County County$64,123
61479$135,313
61421$65,833
61491$62,500
61449$51,635
61426—

Average household income

$97,161

Average household income ($97,161) is higher than Stark County County ($91,323).

61483$97,161
Stark County County$91,323
61479$115,465
61421$91,371
61491$87,544
61449$78,224
61426—

Per-capita income

$40,907

Per-capita income ($40,907) is higher than Stark County County ($38,462).

61483$40,907
Stark County County$38,462
61479$40,942
61421$35,322
61491$36,862
61449$46,708
61426—

Households earning $100k+

32.8%

Households earning $100k+ (32.8%) is higher than Stark County County (32.0%).

6148332.8%
Stark County County32.0%
6147952.9%
6142130.4%
6149134.9%
6144918.0%
614260.0%

All demographics

Population
1,801
Households
722
Median age
45.2 yrs
Median household income
$63,558
Mean household income
$97,161
Per capita income
$40,907
Median home value
$109,100
Median gross rent
$705
Owner-occupied housing
76.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.5%
In labor force
58.2%
Poverty rate
10.0%
Households earning $100k+
32.8%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
17.2%
Population age 25–44
21.7%
Population age 45–64
24.2%
Population age 65+
26.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61483

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61483 income statistics ($63,558 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61483 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61483 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,801 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,558) is lower than Stark County County ($64,123). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,161) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Stark County