Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61546 Income Statistics for 2026

Mason County, Illinois

Median household income

$79,551

Median household income ($79,551) is higher than Mason County County ($66,143).

61546$79,551
Mason County County$66,143
62655$56,750
62633$44,783
62682$60,125
62664$70,509
62644$57,689

Average household income

$92,163

Average household income ($92,163) is higher than Mason County County ($80,735).

61546$92,163
Mason County County$80,735
62655$92,832
62633$85,299
62682$84,778
62664$80,135
62644$72,284

Per-capita income

$38,736

Per-capita income ($38,736) is higher than Mason County County ($35,204).

61546$38,736
Mason County County$35,204
62655$34,456
62633$38,268
62682$33,163
62664$35,488
62644$32,514

Households earning $100k+

33.7%

Households earning $100k+ (33.7%) is higher than Mason County County (30.0%).

6154633.7%
Mason County County30.0%
6265532.4%
6263327.7%
6268235.8%
6266430.3%
6264429.5%

All demographics

Population
3,849
Households
1,646
Median age
44.5 yrs
Median household income
$79,551
Mean household income
$92,163
Per capita income
$38,736
Median home value
$136,400
Median gross rent
$786
Owner-occupied housing
86.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.9%
In labor force
60.7%
Poverty rate
6.0%
Households earning $100k+
33.7%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
23.4%
Population age 45–64
25.5%
Population age 65+
23.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61546

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61546 income statistics ($79,551 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61546 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61546 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,849 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,551) is higher than Mason County County ($66,143). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,163) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Mason County