Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61568 Income Statistics for 2026

Tazewell County, Illinois

Median household income

$100,972

Median household income ($100,972) is higher than Tazewell County County ($80,988).

61568$100,972
Tazewell County County$80,988
61535$128,125
61550$98,516
61755$102,225
61571$90,386
61733$98,281

Average household income

$136,602

Average household income ($136,602) is higher than Tazewell County County ($98,601).

61568$136,602
Tazewell County County$98,601
61535$145,647
61550$120,770
61755$113,531
61571$111,477
61733$107,891

Per-capita income

$51,981

Per-capita income ($51,981) is higher than Tazewell County County ($41,041).

61568$51,981
Tazewell County County$41,041
61535$47,537
61550$48,296
61755$45,446
61571$44,454
61733$44,309

Households earning $100k+

50.2%

Households earning $100k+ (50.2%) is higher than Tazewell County County (38.0%).

6156850.2%
Tazewell County County38.0%
6153562.3%
6155049.1%
6175552.5%
6157144.8%
6173345.8%

All demographics

Population
4,483
Households
1,713
Median age
41.3 yrs
Median household income
$100,972
Mean household income
$136,602
Per capita income
$51,981
Median home value
$239,300
Median gross rent
$1,002
Owner-occupied housing
79.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.9%
In labor force
62.4%
Poverty rate
3.4%
Households earning $100k+
50.2%
Population under 5
6.6%
Population age 18–34
19.6%
Population age 25–44
23.1%
Population age 45–64
23.9%
Population age 65+
20.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61568

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61568 income statistics ($100,972 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61568 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61568 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,483 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($100,972) is higher than Tazewell County County ($80,988). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($136,602) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Tazewell County