Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61705 Income Statistics for 2026

McLean County, Illinois

Median household income

$120,547

Median household income ($120,547) is higher than McLean County County ($80,776).

61705$120,547
McLean County County$80,776
61725$126,083
61748$128,036
61754$98,681
61776$119,625
61732$107,941

Average household income

$151,168

Average household income ($151,168) is higher than McLean County County ($106,331).

61705$151,168
McLean County County$106,331
61725$141,148
61748$140,046
61754$140,043
61776$135,571
61732$135,173

Per-capita income

$59,784

Per-capita income ($59,784) is higher than McLean County County ($43,493).

61705$59,784
McLean County County$43,493
61725$51,223
61748$52,874
61754$55,237
61776$54,644
61732$48,168

Households earning $100k+

57.8%

Households earning $100k+ (57.8%) is higher than McLean County County (40.0%).

6170557.8%
McLean County County40.0%
6172559.3%
6174865.6%
6175447.7%
6177659.5%
6173253.3%

All demographics

Population
13,213
Households
5,232
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$120,547
Mean household income
$151,168
Per capita income
$59,784
Median home value
$328,200
Median gross rent
$1,276
Owner-occupied housing
81.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
57.5%
In labor force
65.2%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Households earning $100k+
57.8%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
26.0%
Population age 45–64
27.4%
Population age 65+
15.9%
Hispanic or Latino
4.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61705

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61705 income statistics ($120,547 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61705 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61705 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 13,213 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($120,547) is higher than McLean County County ($80,776). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($151,168) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in McLean County