Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61813 Income Statistics for 2026

Piatt County, Illinois

Median household income

$84,063

Median household income ($84,063) is lower than Piatt County County ($94,073).

61813$84,063
Piatt County County$94,073
61884$106,250
61856$103,559
61854$86,705
61839$56,389
61830$67,232

Average household income

$85,086

Average household income ($85,086) is lower than Piatt County County ($113,934).

61813$85,086
Piatt County County$113,934
61884$197,192
61856$122,969
61854$107,447
61839$99,552
61830$97,445

Per-capita income

$34,325

Per-capita income ($34,325) is lower than Piatt County County ($47,287).

61813$34,325
Piatt County County$47,287
61884$83,771
61856$51,286
61854$47,231
61839$40,800
61830$37,312

Households earning $100k+

34.8%

Households earning $100k+ (34.8%) is lower than Piatt County County (45.0%).

6181334.8%
Piatt County County45.0%
6188452.3%
6185652.2%
6185444.5%
6183925.2%
6183032.5%

All demographics

Population
2,043
Households
820
Median age
39.9 yrs
Median household income
$84,063
Mean household income
$85,086
Per capita income
$34,325
Median home value
$103,800
Median gross rent
$725
Owner-occupied housing
80.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.7%
In labor force
70.5%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
34.8%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
27.0%
Population age 65+
16.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61813

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61813 income statistics ($84,063 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61813 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61813 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,043 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,063) is lower than Piatt County County ($94,073). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,086) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Piatt County