Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61843 Income Statistics for 2026

Champaign County, Illinois

Median household income

$97,943

Median household income ($97,943) is higher than Champaign County County ($66,660).

61843$97,943
Champaign County County$66,660
61853$115,512
61822$99,006
61873$117,578
61849$86,250
61859$102,708

Average household income

$103,542

Average household income ($103,542) is higher than Champaign County County ($91,788).

61843$103,542
Champaign County County$91,788
61853$148,077
61822$131,654
61873$126,408
61849$126,317
61859$124,438

Per-capita income

$40,840

Per-capita income ($40,840) is higher than Champaign County County ($38,395).

61843$40,840
Champaign County County$38,395
61853$50,170
61822$55,066
61873$48,630
61849$50,829
61859$45,863

Households earning $100k+

44.8%

Households earning $100k+ (44.8%) is higher than Champaign County County (32.0%).

6184344.8%
Champaign County County32.0%
6185356.3%
6182249.4%
6187358.1%
6184940.1%
6185950.6%

All demographics

Population
1,934
Households
761
Median age
39.3 yrs
Median household income
$97,943
Mean household income
$103,542
Per capita income
$40,840
Median home value
$192,200
Median gross rent
$917
Owner-occupied housing
89.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.7%
In labor force
67.2%
Poverty rate
2.9%
Households earning $100k+
44.8%
Population under 5
9.9%
Population age 18–34
19.0%
Population age 25–44
30.3%
Population age 45–64
24.1%
Population age 65+
16.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61843

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61843 income statistics ($97,943 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61843 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61843 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,934 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($97,943) is higher than Champaign County County ($66,660). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($103,542) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Champaign County