Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62019 Income Statistics for 2026

Montgomery County, Illinois

Median household income

$56,741

Median household income ($56,741) is lower than Montgomery County County ($64,516).

62019$56,741
Montgomery County County$64,516
62032$61,000
62560$80,781
62572$92,938
62017$97,625
62091$102,188

Average household income

$65,333

Average household income ($65,333) is lower than Montgomery County County ($81,627).

62019$65,333
Montgomery County County$81,627
62032$109,337
62560$96,005
62572$95,809
62017$92,392
62091$90,234

Per-capita income

$30,543

Per-capita income ($30,543) is lower than Montgomery County County ($33,110).

62019$30,543
Montgomery County County$33,110
62032$43,260
62560$36,506
62572$38,802
62017$39,654
62091$34,342

Households earning $100k+

31.9%

Households earning $100k+ (31.9%) is higher than Montgomery County County (31.0%).

6201931.9%
Montgomery County County31.0%
6203228.7%
6256040.0%
6257240.5%
6201748.0%
6209158.7%

All demographics

Population
314
Households
141
Median age
60.5 yrs
Median household income
$56,741
Mean household income
$65,333
Per capita income
$30,543
Median home value
$116,700
Median gross rent
$920
Owner-occupied housing
70.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.2%
In labor force
34.9%
Poverty rate
20.1%
Households earning $100k+
31.9%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
7.3%
Population age 25–44
7.0%
Population age 45–64
32.2%
Population age 65+
46.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62019

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62019 income statistics ($56,741 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62019 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62019 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 314 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,741) is lower than Montgomery County County ($64,516). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,333) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Montgomery County