Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62088 Income Statistics for 2026

Macoupin County, Illinois

Median household income

$62,808

Median household income ($62,808) is lower than Macoupin County County ($74,262).

62088$62,808
Macoupin County County$74,262
62079$133,333
62630$112,917
62014$93,233
62012$92,571
62626$70,781

Average household income

$77,946

Average household income ($77,946) is lower than Macoupin County County ($92,213).

62088$77,946
Macoupin County County$92,213
62079$137,703
62630$137,063
62014$124,094
62012$104,404
62626$97,355

Per-capita income

$34,972

Per-capita income ($34,972) is lower than Macoupin County County ($37,407).

62088$34,972
Macoupin County County$37,407
62079$44,861
62630$49,951
62014$47,605
62012$39,230
62626$37,509

Households earning $100k+

28.5%

Households earning $100k+ (28.5%) is lower than Macoupin County County (37.0%).

6208828.5%
Macoupin County County37.0%
6207955.7%
6263056.7%
6201447.3%
6201244.3%
6262640.9%

All demographics

Population
6,400
Households
2,795
Median age
45.8 yrs
Median household income
$62,808
Mean household income
$77,946
Per capita income
$34,972
Median home value
$145,800
Median gross rent
$642
Owner-occupied housing
80.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.0%
In labor force
55.4%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Households earning $100k+
28.5%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
21.1%
Population age 45–64
29.8%
Population age 65+
21.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62088

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62088 income statistics ($62,808 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62088 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62088 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,400 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,808) is lower than Macoupin County County ($74,262). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,946) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Macoupin County