Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62280 Income Statistics for 2026

Randolph County, Illinois

Median household income

$62,353

Median household income ($62,353) is lower than Randolph County County ($71,550).

62280$62,353
Randolph County County$71,550
62297$90,938
62278$79,688
62233$84,556
62241$83,438
62217$84,615

Average household income

$97,215

Average household income ($97,215) is higher than Randolph County County ($84,885).

62280$97,215
Randolph County County$84,885
62297$102,700
62278$100,512
62233$90,158
62241$88,474
62217$85,848

Per-capita income

$38,815

Per-capita income ($38,815) is higher than Randolph County County ($33,517).

62280$38,815
Randolph County County$33,517
62297$47,756
62278$41,362
62233$26,412
62241$38,656
62217$34,621

Households earning $100k+

22.2%

Households earning $100k+ (22.2%) is lower than Randolph County County (33.0%).

6228022.2%
Randolph County County33.0%
6229724.3%
6227841.6%
6223341.6%
6224138.3%
6221727.8%

All demographics

Population
421
Households
180
Median age
56.8 yrs
Median household income
$62,353
Mean household income
$97,215
Per capita income
$38,815
Median home value
$210,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
71.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.5%
In labor force
48.7%
Poverty rate
5.0%
Households earning $100k+
22.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
7.4%
Population age 25–44
7.8%
Population age 45–64
57.5%
Population age 65+
24.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62280

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62280 income statistics ($62,353 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62280 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62280 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 421 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,353) is lower than Randolph County County ($71,550). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,215) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Randolph County