Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62345 Income Statistics for 2026

Pike County, Illinois

Median household income

$61,607

Median household income ($61,607) is higher than Pike County County ($60,861).

62345$61,607
Pike County County$60,861
62357$81,000
62370$115,577
62323$92,917
62355$65,750
62314$75,556

Average household income

$80,126

Average household income ($80,126) is higher than Pike County County ($74,701).

62345$80,126
Pike County County$74,701
62357$123,871
62370$108,203
62323$92,277
62355$88,868
62314$82,978

Per-capita income

$28,265

Per-capita income ($28,265) is lower than Pike County County ($31,896).

62345$28,265
Pike County County$31,896
62357$66,222
62370$45,720
62323$45,614
62355$28,871
62314$41,431

Households earning $100k+

37.8%

Households earning $100k+ (37.8%) is higher than Pike County County (26.0%).

6234537.8%
Pike County County26.0%
6235738.9%
6237068.5%
6232343.2%
6235531.3%
6231424.5%

All demographics

Population
359
Households
135
Median age
39.8 yrs
Median household income
$61,607
Mean household income
$80,126
Per capita income
$28,265
Median home value
$68,200
Median gross rent
$638
Owner-occupied housing
77.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.5%
In labor force
51.3%
Poverty rate
17.6%
Households earning $100k+
37.8%
Population under 5
10.6%
Population age 18–34
30.1%
Population age 25–44
20.6%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
17.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62345

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62345 income statistics ($61,607 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62345 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62345 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 359 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,607) is higher than Pike County County ($60,861). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,126) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Pike County