Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62380 Income Statistics for 2026

Hancock County, Illinois

Median household income

$75,000

Median household income ($75,000) is higher than Hancock County County ($66,079).

62380$75,000
Hancock County County$66,079
62373$110,568
62313$108,646
62336$43,125
62341$62,262
62321$76,825

Average household income

$116,124

Average household income ($116,124) is higher than Hancock County County ($84,536).

62380$116,124
Hancock County County$84,536
62373$137,502
62313$99,889
62336$97,626
62341$93,551
62321$91,103

Per-capita income

$57,818

Per-capita income ($57,818) is higher than Hancock County County ($37,263).

62380$57,818
Hancock County County$37,263
62373$64,031
62313$41,214
62336$49,704
62341$39,692
62321$39,795

Households earning $100k+

33.1%

Households earning $100k+ (33.1%) is higher than Hancock County County (29.0%).

6238033.1%
Hancock County County29.0%
6237352.4%
6231361.8%
623369.3%
6234126.4%
6232136.9%

All demographics

Population
360
Households
172
Median age
39.0 yrs
Median household income
$75,000
Mean household income
$116,124
Per capita income
$57,818
Median home value
$82,500
Median gross rent
$750
Owner-occupied housing
84.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.1%
In labor force
51.1%
Poverty rate
15.6%
Households earning $100k+
33.1%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
21.9%
Population age 25–44
31.1%
Population age 45–64
21.7%
Population age 65+
21.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62380

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62380 income statistics ($75,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62380 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62380 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 360 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,000) is higher than Hancock County County ($66,079). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($116,124) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Hancock County