Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62439 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Illinois

Median household income

$53,622

Median household income ($53,622) is lower than Lawrence County County ($61,411).

62439$53,622
Lawrence County County$61,411
62460$66,620
62417$54,792
62466$78,250

Average household income

$74,811

Average household income ($74,811) is lower than Lawrence County County ($79,308).

62439$74,811
Lawrence County County$79,308
62460$90,932
62417$84,433
62466$80,074

Per-capita income

$33,898

Per-capita income ($33,898) is higher than Lawrence County County ($31,277).

62439$33,898
Lawrence County County$31,277
62460$30,505
62417$32,050
62466$26,351

Households earning $100k+

20.8%

Households earning $100k+ (20.8%) is lower than Lawrence County County (27.0%).

6243920.8%
Lawrence County County27.0%
6246030.4%
6241728.7%
6246634.8%

All demographics

Population
7,033
Households
2,970
Median age
40.3 yrs
Median household income
$53,622
Mean household income
$74,811
Per capita income
$33,898
Median home value
$100,600
Median gross rent
$876
Owner-occupied housing
63.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.4%
In labor force
52.7%
Poverty rate
12.7%
Households earning $100k+
20.8%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
25.5%
Population age 25–44
29.9%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
20.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
7.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62439

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62439 income statistics ($53,622 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62439 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62439 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,033 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,622) is lower than Lawrence County County ($61,411). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,811) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Lawrence County