Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62671 Income Statistics for 2026

Logan County, Illinois

Median household income

$98,750

Median household income ($98,750) is higher than Logan County County ($67,992).

62671$98,750
Logan County County$67,992
62634$93,571
62635$77,750
62543$73,594
62666$89,167
62643$75,625

Average household income

$113,857

Average household income ($113,857) is higher than Logan County County ($84,096).

62671$113,857
Logan County County$84,096
62634$111,905
62635$96,982
62543$96,225
62666$91,778
62643$87,275

Per-capita income

$47,540

Per-capita income ($47,540) is higher than Logan County County ($35,033).

62671$47,540
Logan County County$35,033
62634$45,332
62635$42,469
62543$35,306
62666$39,712
62643$32,872

Households earning $100k+

49.0%

Households earning $100k+ (49.0%) is higher than Logan County County (31.0%).

6267149.0%
Logan County County31.0%
6263448.4%
6263544.4%
6254339.9%
6266645.7%
6264334.0%

All demographics

Population
362
Households
151
Median age
39.8 yrs
Median household income
$98,750
Mean household income
$113,857
Per capita income
$47,540
Median home value
$108,900
Median gross rent
$858
Owner-occupied housing
88.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.8%
In labor force
70.9%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Households earning $100k+
49.0%
Population under 5
9.4%
Population age 18–34
18.5%
Population age 25–44
26.2%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
18.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62671

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62671 income statistics ($98,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62671 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62671 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 362 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($98,750) is higher than Logan County County ($67,992). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,857) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Logan County