Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62812 Income Statistics for 2026

Franklin County, Illinois

Median household income

$60,539

Median household income ($60,539) is higher than Franklin County County ($57,293).

62812$60,539
Franklin County County$57,293
62865$67,798
62836$73,281
62897$78,125
62856$60,750
62884$58,679

Average household income

$78,574

Average household income ($78,574) is higher than Franklin County County ($73,149).

62812$78,574
Franklin County County$73,149
62865$94,029
62836$88,283
62897$80,723
62856$76,517
62884$74,740

Per-capita income

$32,732

Per-capita income ($32,732) is higher than Franklin County County ($30,960).

62812$32,732
Franklin County County$30,960
62865$45,935
62836$33,555
62897$27,234
62856$29,139
62884$28,351

Households earning $100k+

25.5%

Households earning $100k+ (25.5%) is higher than Franklin County County (24.0%).

6281225.5%
Franklin County County24.0%
6286537.3%
6283631.1%
6289734.4%
6285621.4%
6288427.7%

All demographics

Population
11,611
Households
4,921
Median age
42.2 yrs
Median household income
$60,539
Mean household income
$78,574
Per capita income
$32,732
Median home value
$101,100
Median gross rent
$843
Owner-occupied housing
69.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.6%
In labor force
54.2%
Poverty rate
14.3%
Households earning $100k+
25.5%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
23.3%
Hispanic or Latino
3.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62812

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62812 income statistics ($60,539 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62812 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62812 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 11,611 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,539) is higher than Franklin County County ($57,293). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,574) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Franklin County