Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62814 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Illinois

Median household income

$59,462

Median household income ($59,462) is lower than Jefferson County County ($62,910).

62814$59,462
Jefferson County County$62,910
62883$104,808
62894$83,563
62898$74,297
62864$60,451
62872$62,344

Average household income

$76,805

Average household income ($76,805) is lower than Jefferson County County ($80,311).

62814$76,805
Jefferson County County$80,311
62883$124,729
62894$101,513
62898$90,046
62864$80,400
62872$79,980

Per-capita income

$30,076

Per-capita income ($30,076) is lower than Jefferson County County ($32,946).

62814$30,076
Jefferson County County$32,946
62883$44,745
62894$46,028
62898$36,213
62864$34,622
62872$30,397

Households earning $100k+

28.8%

Households earning $100k+ (28.8%) is higher than Jefferson County County (27.0%).

6281428.8%
Jefferson County County27.0%
6288355.1%
6289435.7%
6289834.5%
6286426.1%
6287223.9%

All demographics

Population
1,668
Households
652
Median age
36.1 yrs
Median household income
$59,462
Mean household income
$76,805
Per capita income
$30,076
Median home value
$121,300
Median gross rent
$1,031
Owner-occupied housing
79.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.7%
In labor force
65.8%
Poverty rate
12.1%
Households earning $100k+
28.8%
Population under 5
9.7%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
27.5%
Population age 45–64
24.9%
Population age 65+
15.8%
Hispanic or Latino
5.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62814

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62814 income statistics ($59,462 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62814 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62814 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,668 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,462) is lower than Jefferson County County ($62,910). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,805) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Jefferson County