Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62839 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, Illinois

Median household income

$53,685

Median household income ($53,685) is lower than Clay County County ($58,170).

62839$53,685
Clay County County$58,170
62858$66,319
62824$61,591
62899$55,482
62434—
62879$26,964

Average household income

$81,350

Average household income ($81,350) is higher than Clay County County ($76,449).

62839$81,350
Clay County County$76,449
62858$79,957
62824$67,685
62899$63,919
62434$59,779
62879$32,487

Per-capita income

$33,290

Per-capita income ($33,290) is higher than Clay County County ($30,345).

62839$33,290
Clay County County$30,345
62858$30,889
62824$27,811
62899$22,352
62434$31,009
62879$18,271

Households earning $100k+

20.5%

Households earning $100k+ (20.5%) is lower than Clay County County (23.0%).

6283920.5%
Clay County County23.0%
6285827.6%
6282424.6%
6289920.6%
6243424.8%
628790.0%

All demographics

Population
6,183
Households
2,550
Median age
39.0 yrs
Median household income
$53,685
Mean household income
$81,350
Per capita income
$33,290
Median home value
$84,300
Median gross rent
$745
Owner-occupied housing
80.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.9%
In labor force
55.0%
Poverty rate
15.8%
Households earning $100k+
20.5%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
23.7%
Population age 45–64
24.0%
Population age 65+
21.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62839

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62839 income statistics ($53,685 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62839 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62839 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,183 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,685) is lower than Clay County County ($58,170). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,350) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Clay County