Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

46113 Income Statistics for 2026

Marion County, Indiana

Median household income

$84,463

Median household income ($84,463) is higher than Marion County County ($70,123).

46113$84,463
Marion County County$70,123
46278$158,648
46259$129,345
46220$108,050
46236$115,664
46256$93,847

Average household income

$98,950

Average household income ($98,950) is higher than Marion County County ($91,052).

46113$98,950
Marion County County$91,052
46278$184,821
46259$153,286
46220$143,109
46236$137,633
46256$121,714

Per-capita income

$35,175

Per-capita income ($35,175) is lower than Marion County County ($37,879).

46113$35,175
Marion County County$37,879
46278$70,148
46259$50,425
46220$65,387
46236$50,127
46256$52,277

Households earning $100k+

42.3%

Households earning $100k+ (42.3%) is higher than Marion County County (32.0%).

4611342.3%
Marion County County32.0%
4627875.5%
4625967.5%
4622053.2%
4623658.4%
4625646.3%

All demographics

Population
17,192
Households
6,109
Median age
34.1 yrs
Median household income
$84,463
Mean household income
$98,950
Per capita income
$35,175
Median home value
$248,000
Median gross rent
$1,476
Owner-occupied housing
74.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.5%
In labor force
72.5%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
42.3%
Population under 5
8.3%
Population age 18–34
25.1%
Population age 25–44
32.6%
Population age 45–64
20.2%
Population age 65+
11.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
15.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/46113

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 46113 income statistics ($84,463 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46113 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 46113 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 17,192 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,463) is higher than Marion County County ($70,123). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,950) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Marion County