Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

46374 Income Statistics for 2026

Starke County, Indiana

Median household income

$91,250

Median household income ($91,250) is higher than Starke County County ($65,548).

46374$91,250
Starke County County$65,548
46968—
46532$84,866
46531$57,786
46366$60,182
46534$63,138

Average household income

$95,673

Average household income ($95,673) is higher than Starke County County ($74,701).

46374$95,673
Starke County County$74,701
46968$85,821
46532$82,717
46531$75,892
46366$72,563
46534$71,583

Per-capita income

$34,396

Per-capita income ($34,396) is higher than Starke County County ($28,554).

46374$34,396
Starke County County$28,554
46968$40,701
46532$24,908
46531$26,230
46366$27,924
46534$29,116

Households earning $100k+

46.1%

Households earning $100k+ (46.1%) is higher than Starke County County (26.0%).

4637446.1%
Starke County County26.0%
4696815.1%
4653236.5%
4653120.1%
4636619.8%
4653426.3%

All demographics

Population
1,290
Households
438
Median age
42.7 yrs
Median household income
$91,250
Mean household income
$95,673
Per capita income
$34,396
Median home value
$226,900
Median gross rent
$771
Owner-occupied housing
81.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.9%
In labor force
75.3%
Poverty rate
4.0%
Households earning $100k+
46.1%
Population under 5
1.6%
Population age 18–34
20.1%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
28.2%
Population age 65+
20.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/46374

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 46374 income statistics ($91,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46374 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 46374 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,290 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($91,250) is higher than Starke County County ($65,548). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,673) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Starke County