Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

46737 Income Statistics for 2026

Steuben County, Indiana

Median household income

$74,975

Median household income ($74,975) is higher than Steuben County County ($74,969).

46737$74,975
Steuben County County$74,969
46742$78,750
46703$74,569
46779$86,000
46747$75,662
46776$54,801

Average household income

$96,512

Average household income ($96,512) is higher than Steuben County County ($96,018).

46737$96,512
Steuben County County$96,018
46742$104,698
46703$98,643
46779$86,248
46747$83,927
46776$76,355

Per-capita income

$43,897

Per-capita income ($43,897) is higher than Steuben County County ($39,413).

46737$43,897
Steuben County County$39,413
46742$45,431
46703$38,765
46779$33,253
46747$32,918
46776$31,795

Households earning $100k+

37.2%

Households earning $100k+ (37.2%) is higher than Steuben County County (34.0%).

4673737.2%
Steuben County County34.0%
4674241.9%
4670331.9%
4677927.7%
4674734.6%
4677626.5%

All demographics

Population
7,402
Households
3,302
Median age
48.9 yrs
Median household income
$74,975
Mean household income
$96,512
Per capita income
$43,897
Median home value
$199,200
Median gross rent
$837
Owner-occupied housing
86.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.3%
In labor force
61.6%
Poverty rate
6.1%
Households earning $100k+
37.2%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
19.2%
Population age 25–44
20.6%
Population age 45–64
27.8%
Population age 65+
26.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
12.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/46737

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 46737 income statistics ($74,975 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46737 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 46737 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,402 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,975) is higher than Steuben County County ($74,969). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,512) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Steuben County