Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47003 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, Indiana

Median household income

$80,179

Median household income ($80,179) is higher than Union County County ($76,213).

47003$80,179
Union County County$76,213
47353$76,754
47325$66,189

Average household income

$111,753

Average household income ($111,753) is higher than Union County County ($91,918).

47003$111,753
Union County County$91,918
47353$88,865
47325$80,115

Per-capita income

$45,054

Per-capita income ($45,054) is higher than Union County County ($38,502).

47003$45,054
Union County County$38,502
47353$38,534
47325$27,679

Households earning $100k+

30.6%

Households earning $100k+ (30.6%) is lower than Union County County (32.0%).

4700330.6%
Union County County32.0%
4735332.5%
4732526.7%

All demographics

Population
1,182
Households
523
Median age
44.6 yrs
Median household income
$80,179
Mean household income
$111,753
Per capita income
$45,054
Median home value
$155,100
Median gross rent
$900
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.7%
In labor force
76.7%
Poverty rate
9.1%
Households earning $100k+
30.6%
Population under 5
9.1%
Population age 18–34
21.0%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
29.9%
Population age 65+
19.7%
Hispanic or Latino
9.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47003

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47003 income statistics ($80,179 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47003 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47003 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,182 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,179) is higher than Union County County ($76,213). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($111,753) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Union County