Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47011 Income Statistics for 2026

Switzerland County, Indiana

Median household income

$67,981

Median household income ($67,981) is lower than Switzerland County County ($69,529).

47011$67,981
Switzerland County County$69,529
47043$75,123
47020$71,875
47224$61,618
47038$46,101

Average household income

$93,298

Average household income ($93,298) is higher than Switzerland County County ($81,084).

47011$93,298
Switzerland County County$81,084
47043$84,376
47020$81,030
47224$72,986
47038$52,243

Per-capita income

$34,625

Per-capita income ($34,625) is higher than Switzerland County County ($32,119).

47011$34,625
Switzerland County County$32,119
47043$33,787
47020$30,924
47224$22,185
47038$27,095

Households earning $100k+

34.5%

Households earning $100k+ (34.5%) is higher than Switzerland County County (31.0%).

4701134.5%
Switzerland County County31.0%
4704334.0%
4702032.2%
4722432.5%
470389.4%

All demographics

Population
1,420
Households
525
Median age
42.9 yrs
Median household income
$67,981
Mean household income
$93,298
Per capita income
$34,625
Median home value
$205,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
96.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.0%
In labor force
62.6%
Poverty rate
2.0%
Households earning $100k+
34.5%
Population under 5
0.9%
Population age 18–34
22.6%
Population age 25–44
17.5%
Population age 45–64
34.7%
Population age 65+
14.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47011

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47011 income statistics ($67,981 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47011 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47011 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,420 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,981) is lower than Switzerland County County ($69,529). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,298) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Switzerland County