Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47272 Income Statistics for 2026

Decatur County, Indiana

Median household income

$75,117

Median household income ($75,117) is higher than Decatur County County ($70,948).

47272$75,117
Decatur County County$70,948
47283$74,028
47240$69,985
47263$68,750

Average household income

$83,070

Average household income ($83,070) is lower than Decatur County County ($91,817).

47272$83,070
Decatur County County$91,817
47283$97,295
47240$91,568
47263$74,791

Per-capita income

$33,037

Per-capita income ($33,037) is lower than Decatur County County ($36,885).

47272$33,037
Decatur County County$36,885
47283$37,197
47240$37,207
47263$27,318

Households earning $100k+

32.7%

Households earning $100k+ (32.7%) is higher than Decatur County County (32.0%).

4727232.7%
Decatur County County32.0%
4728332.9%
4724031.3%
4726334.9%

All demographics

Population
1,844
Households
737
Median age
35.5 yrs
Median household income
$75,117
Mean household income
$83,070
Per capita income
$33,037
Median home value
$135,900
Median gross rent
$919
Owner-occupied housing
82.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.0%
In labor force
66.5%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
32.7%
Population under 5
7.6%
Population age 18–34
21.3%
Population age 25–44
27.0%
Population age 45–64
20.8%
Population age 65+
17.1%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
1.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47272

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47272 income statistics ($75,117 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47272 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47272 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,844 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,117) is higher than Decatur County County ($70,948). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,070) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Decatur County