Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47943 Income Statistics for 2026

Jasper County, Indiana

Median household income

$77,857

Median household income ($77,857) is higher than Jasper County County ($77,655).

47943$77,857
Jasper County County$77,655
47977$80,000
46392$90,912
46310$73,789
47978$71,616

Average household income

$83,667

Average household income ($83,667) is lower than Jasper County County ($92,672).

47943$83,667
Jasper County County$92,672
47977$115,256
46392$102,261
46310$89,673
47978$84,142

Per-capita income

$31,881

Per-capita income ($31,881) is lower than Jasper County County ($36,213).

47943$31,881
Jasper County County$36,213
47977$45,917
46392$38,335
46310$35,419
47978$33,531

Households earning $100k+

41.0%

Households earning $100k+ (41.0%) is higher than Jasper County County (35.0%).

4794341.0%
Jasper County County35.0%
4797731.0%
4639243.4%
4631032.9%
4797832.9%

All demographics

Population
992
Households
378
Median age
41.5 yrs
Median household income
$77,857
Mean household income
$83,667
Per capita income
$31,881
Median home value
$348,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
85.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.1%
In labor force
52.7%
Poverty rate
21.5%
Households earning $100k+
41.0%
Population under 5
9.5%
Population age 18–34
13.9%
Population age 25–44
21.0%
Population age 45–64
37.1%
Population age 65+
7.7%
Hispanic or Latino
28.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47943

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47943 income statistics ($77,857 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47943 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47943 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 992 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($77,857) is higher than Jasper County County ($77,655). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,667) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Jasper County