Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47964 Income Statistics for 2026

Newton County, Indiana

Median household income

$49,250

Median household income ($49,250) is lower than Newton County County ($71,824).

47964$49,250
Newton County County$71,824
46349$82,306
47963$75,000
47948$59,293
46381$64,821
47922$61,033

Average household income

$63,956

Average household income ($63,956) is lower than Newton County County ($79,428).

47964$63,956
Newton County County$79,428
46349$87,451
47963$81,315
47948$76,948
46381$74,517
47922$73,559

Per-capita income

$29,221

Per-capita income ($29,221) is lower than Newton County County ($33,599).

47964$29,221
Newton County County$33,599
46349$36,994
47963$31,382
47948$37,773
46381$37,400
47922$28,596

Households earning $100k+

22.0%

Households earning $100k+ (22.0%) is lower than Newton County County (27.0%).

4796422.0%
Newton County County27.0%
4634937.8%
4796327.0%
4794826.5%
4638126.7%
4792218.3%

All demographics

Population
90
Households
41
Median age
48.5 yrs
Median household income
$49,250
Mean household income
$63,956
Per capita income
$29,221
Median home value
$90,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
92.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5.7%
In labor force
60.6%
Poverty rate
25.6%
Households earning $100k+
22.0%
Population under 5
10.0%
Population age 18–34
2.2%
Population age 25–44
26.7%
Population age 45–64
31.1%
Population age 65+
20.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47964

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47964 income statistics ($49,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47964 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47964 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 90 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,250) is lower than Newton County County ($71,824). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($63,956) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Newton County